IMPORTANT UPDATE


We appreciate that everyone is struggling to understand the current situation regarding the Coronavirus Pandemic.

Here at The Retreat we are following national advice and guidance and have temporarily suspended all face-to-face appointments.

Please be reassured that you can speak to us by telephone and also see and speak to us online via video link.

Many people are taking advantage of our video consultations and we would urge you to enquire about this. Find out more here

 

PRICES

We are introducing new prices for our services, for current and new clients, in order to increase access in these challenging times and providing more opportunities to support our local community.

Find out more here.

 

Close

Compassion, Collaboration, Community

Our therapy services are now open on Saturdays

Compassion, Collaboration, Community

Our therapy services are now open on Saturdays

01904 412 551

View navigation

About us

Rights to Personal Information

Subject Access Requests

Under the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) everyone has a right to find out what information is held about them, subject to a range of exemptions.   

If you want to find out what information The Retreat York holds on you then please either contact us  verbally or submit a written request (either by email or post) to us at the following address:

The Retreat York
107 Heslington Road
York, YO10 5BN

Tel. No. 01904 412 551
Email address: info@theretreatyork.org.uk

You can also submit a request using our Information Request Form.

Do note that if your request refers to health records then this part of your request will be processed under the Access to Health Records Act 1990 (AHRA).

Applicants are advised that there are some exceptional circumstances where information may not be released. If your request is refused in full or in part then this will be explained to you in due course.

All requests for information are free and will be processed within 30 calendar days i.e. 1 month. Charges maybe applicable for unreasonable requests but this will be advised to you before the request is processed. Applicants are advised that all requests:

  • Must be clear and specific

  • Provide proof of ID (i.e. 1 form of photo ID and 1 proof of address)

  • Supply a signed letter of authorisation where a representative is acting on behalf of the data subject i.e. you.

What you will get in return is:

  • A copy of your records

  • A description of common disclosures

  • And an explanation of any used codes

Third party information will not be available.

Whilst children who are 12 and above are likely to be considered competent for making a request for information each case will be assessed on its own merits.

Applicants are advised to review our Access to Information Leaflet for more detailed information on this.  

CCTV Requests

Under the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 applicants have a right to request access to any CCTV images that they are the subject of.

To make a request you must:

  • Complete and return our CCTV Request Form. (This can be done verbally but a written request would be preferable for our audit trail purposes)

  • Supply the details of the day, date, time, place and reason for the request

  • Provide proof of ID to substantiate your identity

  • Supply a letter of authorisation if you are using a representative to act on your behalf.

We will only provide hard copies of footage where the data subject appears in the footage. Where there are no images we will not provide any footage. In allegations of crime we will provide footage to legal bodies where they have a valid case for the information.

All CCTV footage at The Retreat York is maintained for 31 days. Applicants are advised that any incident beyond this period is unlikely to still be held.

Exercising Your Privacy Rights

Under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 you have a right to ask us to amend, update or delete your personal data as well as transfer or limit its use subject to a arrange of exemptions. In addition, you also have a right to request a manual review where we have you used your personal information for an automated decision.

As an organisation, we will always consider each request on its own merits.

a) Requests for inaccurate or incomplete data

 For factual information that is correct it is unlikely that we would update this. For demographic data such as your name, date of birth or home address then this will be updated immediately once it is verified with written proof.

b) Requests for Rectification or Erasure

Personal data can only be restricted or deleted in certain circumstances. It is unlikely that we would delete or restrict any personal data that we were required to keep by law or where such action would adversely affect our contract or public interest obligations.

In all circumstances we will explain our decision in writing to you.

Please complete our Right to Restriction or Erasure Form should you wish us to restrict or delete your personal data. 

Please note that The Retreat York does not have any automated decision making processes.

Further information on your legal rights can be found in our Privacy notice which is published on our website.

Complaints

As an organisation we are committed to ensuring we protect your privacy and comply with your legal rights. If for whatever reason you are unhappy with how we have dealt with your personal information then please do not hesitate to contact us to resolve the matter. 

Any concerns about privacy rights should be raised with our Data Protection Officer (DPO) in the first instance. Our DPO can be contacted at the following address:

The Retreat York
107 Heslington Road
York, YO10 5BN
Email address: DPO@TheRetreatYork.org.uk

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website - see our ‘Privacy Notice’ and ‘Cookie Policy’ for further information. Dismiss.